2012 Summer Olympics: Day 5 Schedule

Rise and shine, kiddos! Here’s Day 5’s Schedule for Team USA and some other high-profile events. (All Times Central)

Team USA
USA 

* – Medal Event

NOTE:  Sailing events will be raced all day today, with start times from 6:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. CT (schedule here)

  • 3:00 a.m.: Fencing, Men’s Epee vs. CHN China, Round of 32 – Seth Kelsey vs. Li Guojie; vs. GER Germany, Round of 32 – Soren Thompson vs. Joerg Fiedler (Match play continues, culminating with the Finals at 1:10 p.m.)
  • 3:00 a.m.: Shooting, Sandra Uptagrafft shoots to qualify in the Women’s 25m Pistol (Finals are at 9:30 a.m.)
  • 3:30 a.m.: Rowing, Ken Jurkowski competes in the Men’s Single Sculls semifinals
  • *4:10 a.m.: Rowing, Sara Hendershot and Sarah Zelenka row for gold in the Women’s Pair Final
  • *4:20 a.m.: Rowing, Team USA (Natalie Dell, Megan Kalmoe, Kara Kohler, Adrienne Martelli) rows for gold in the Women’s Quadruple Sculls Final
  • *4:30 a.m.: Rowing, Team USA rows for gold in the Men’s Eight Final
  • 5:00 a.m.: Rowing, Tom Peszek and Silas Stafford row in the Men’s Pair semifinals
  • 5:26 a.m.: Swimming, Team USA swims in the Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle qualifier
  • 6:00 a.m.: Tennis, Women’s Singles vs. RUS Russia, 3rd Round –  Serena Williams vs. Vera Zvonareva
  • 6:15 a.m.: Archery, Women’s Individual vs. BHU Bhutan, Round of 64 – Khatuna Lorig vs. Sherab Zam
  • *6:30 a.m.: Road Cycling, Americans Amber Neben and Kristin Armstrong ride for gold in the Women’s Individual Time Trial Final
  • 7:10 a.m.: Fencing, Women’s Individual Sabre vs. INA Indonesia – Mariel Zagunis vs. Diah Permatasari; vs. EGY Egypt, Round of 32 – Dagmara Wozniak vs. Salma Mahran (Match play continues, culminating with the Finals at 1:40 p.m.)
  • 7:30 a.m.: Boxing, Men’s Bantamweight vs. CUB Cuba, Round of 16 – Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. Lázaro Álvarez
  • 7:30 a.m.: Tennis, Women’s Singles vs. GER Germany, 3rd Round –  Venus Williams vs.  Angelique Kerber
  • *8:15 a.m.: Road Cycling, American Taylor Phinney rides for gold in the Men’s Individual Time Trial Final
  • 8:30 a.m.: Boxing, Men’s Heavyweight vs. RUS Russia, Round of 16 – Michael Hunter vs. Artur Beterbiev
  • 8:30 a.m.: Tennis, Women’s Doubles vs. RUS Russia, Quarterfinals Huber/Raymond vs. Makarova/Vesnina
  • *9:00 a.m.: Diving, Troy Dumais and Kristian Ipsen dive for gold in the Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard Final
  • 9:13 a.m.: Archery, Men’s Individual vs. PHI Philippines, Round of 64 – World No. 1 Brady Ellison vs. Mark Javier
  • 9:30 a.m.: Boxing, Men’s Super Heavyweight vs. RUS Russia, Round of 16 – Dominic Breazeale vs. Magomed Omarov
  • 9:30 a.m.: Tennis, Men’s Singles vs. SRB Serbia, 3rd Round – John Isner vs. Janko Tipsarevic
  • 10:30 a.m.: Beach Volleyball vs. LAT Latvia, Men’s Group Play – J. Gibb/S. Rosenthal vs. Samoilovs/Sorokins
  • *10:30 a.m.: Gymnastics, John Orozco and Danell Leyva compete in the Men’s Individual All-Around Final
  • 10:31 a.m.: Archery, Men’s Individual vs. MDA Moldova, Round of 64 – Jake Kaminski vs. Dan Olaru
    (Men’s and Women’s Individual Archery Round of 32 matches will be played later in the morning)
  • 11:30 a.m.: Tennis, Women’s Doubles vs. Italy, Quarterfinals – Williams/Williams vs. Errani/Vinci
  • 1:30 a.m.: Fencing, Men’s Epee vs. Venezuela, Semifinals – Seth Kelsey vs. Ruben Limardo (If Kelsey advances, he will compete in the Finals at 1:10 p.m.)
  • 12:00 p.m.: Tennis, Mixed Doubles vs. GER Germany, 1st Round – Huber/R. Bryan vs. Lisicki/Kas
  • 12:20 p.m.: Water Polo vs. Spain Spain, Women’s Group Play
  • 1:00 p.m.: Tennis, Mixed Doubles vs. ITA Italy, First Round – Raymond/M. Bryan vs. Errani/Seppi
  • *1:30 p.m.: Swimming, Americans Scott Weltz and Clark Burckle swim for gold in the Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final
  • 1:38 p.m.: Swimming, Americans Jessica Hardy and Missy Franklin swim in the Women’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals
  • 1:49 p.m.: Swimming, Americans Ryan Lochte and Tyler Clary swim in the Men’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals
  • 2:00 p.m.: Volleyball vs. China China, Women’s Group Play
  • *2:12 p.m.: Swimming, Americans Kathleen Hersey and Cammile Adams swim for gold in the Women’s 200m Butterfly Final
  • *2:20 p.m.: Swimming, American Nathan Adrian swims for gold in the Men’s 100m Freestyle Final
  • 2:27 p.m.: Swimming, Americans Rebecca Soni and Micah Lawrence swim in the Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals
  • 2:41 p.m.: Swimming, American stars Michael Phelps and Ryan Lochte swim head-to-head in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinals
  • *3:04 p.m.: Swimming, Dana Vollmer leads Team USA as it swims for gold in the Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final
  • 4:15 p.m.: Basketball vs. Turkey Turkey, Women’s Group Play
  • 5:00 p.m.: Beach Volleyball vs. AUT Austria, Women’s Group Play – May-Treanor/Walsh Jennings vs. Schwaiger/Schwaiger


Medal Events

  • 8:00 a.m.: Judo, Women’s Middleweight Bronze Medal Final
  • 8:28 a.m.: Judo, Men’s Middleweight Bronze Medal Final
  • 8:30 a.m.: Table Tennis, Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • 9:15 a.m.: Whitewater Kayak, Men’s K-1 Final
  • 9:30 a.m.: Table Tennis, Women’s Singles Gold Medal Match
  • 9:30 a.m.: Weightlifting, Women’s 69kg/152lb Final
  • 9:30 a.m.: Shooting, Women’s 25m Pistol
  • 10:00 a.m.: Judo, Women’s Middleweight Gold Medal Final
  • 10:10 a.m.: Judo, Men’s Middleweight Gold Medal Final
  • 1:00 a.m.: Weightlifting, Men’s 77kg/170lb Final
  • 1:10 p.m.: Fencing, Men’s Individual Epee Bronze Medal Match
  • 1:40 p.m.: Fencing, Women’s Individual Sabre Bronze Medal Match
  • 2:00 p.m.: Fencing, Men’s Individual Epee Gold Medal Match
  • 2:30 p.m.: Fencing, Women’s Individual Sabre Gold Medal Match

World Notables

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s