2012 Summer Olympics: Schedule for August 4

We continue on into the second week of competition in London!  Swimming is on its way out, giving way to track and field and the medal rounds of team sports including soccer, volleyball, beach volleyball, water polo and basketball.  Here’s what Team USA is up to today. (All Times Central)

Team USA has its hands full of Russians today, meeting the superpower in the Women’s Tennis Gold Medal Match (Serena vs. Sharapova), Women’s Doubles Tennis, Beach Volleyball and Volleyball, while Team USA Men’s Basketball meets possibly its first true test in Lithuania. Swimming concludes with Michael Phelps’ last-ever Olympic race – the 4 x 100 medley relay – and the women’s race featuring Missy Franklin and Rebecca Soni. Track and Field will see medals given to the winner of the women’s heptathlon and the crowning of the World’s Fastest Woman in the Women’s 100m Final. Team USA is also up for three rowing medals, shooting medals and men’s tennis doubles gold, field hockey vs. New Zealand and battling for placement in track cycling, sailing and equestrian jumping. LOTS to watch today, so check the schedule!

Team USA 

* – Medal Event

Note: Sailing events race beginning from 6:00 – 9:40 a.m., click here for the schedule.

  • *3:00 a.m.: Track and Field, Americans Laura BennettSarah Groff and Gwen Jorgensen compete in the Women’s Triathlon
  • 3:00 a.m.: Shooting, Americans Amanda Furrer and Jamie (Beyerle) Gray shoot in the Women’s 50m Rifle, 3 Position Qualification
  • 3:00 a.m.: Shooting, Americans Corey Cogdell and Women’s Skeet gold medalist Kim Rhode shoot in the Women’s Trap Qualification
  • *3:30 a.m.: Rowing, American Gevvie Stone rows for gold in the Women’s Single Sculls Finals (Final Heat B)
  • *4:00 a.m.: Rowing, Americans Kristin Hedstrom and Julie Nichols row for gold in the Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Finals (Final Heat B)
  • 4:00 a.m.: Track and Field, Team USA runs in the Men’s 100m Prelims
  • 4:00 a.m.: Track Cycling, American Jimmy Watkins races in the Men’s Spring qualifications (elimination races will continue at 5:01 a.m., 10:00 a.m., 10:35 a.m., 11:34 a.m. and 12:20 p.m.)
  • 4:05 a.m.: Track and Field, Chantae McMillanSharon Day and Hyleas Fountain complete the Long Jump in the Women’s Heptathlon
  • 4:20 a.m.: Track and Field, Becky HollidayJenn Suhr and Lacy Janson compete in the Women’s Pole Vault Qualification
  • *4:30 a.m.: Rowing, Americans Charlie Cole, Glenn Ochal, Henrik Rummel and Scott Gault row for gold in the Men’s Four Final (Final Heat A)
  • 4:30 a.m.: Fencing vs. ITA Italy, Women’s Team Epee Quarterfinals (competition continues Saturday and culminates in medal rounds beginning at 12:00 p.m.)
  • 4:30 a.m.: Equestrian, Team USA rides in the Individual and Team Jumping Qualifications (McLain Ward rides Antares, Reed Kessler rides Cylana, Rich Fellers rides Flexible and Beezie Madden rides Via Volo)
  • 4:30 a.m.: Track Cycling, American Bobby Lea begins competition in the Men’s Omnium with the 250m Time Trial
  • 4:35 a.m.: Track and Field, Americans Bryshon NellumTony McQuay and LaShawn Merritt run in the Men’s 400m Round 1 Heats
  • 5:35 a.m.: Track and Field, Americans Shalaya KippEmma Coburn and Bridget Franek run in the Women’s Steeplechase Round 1 Heats
  • 5:40 a.m.: Track and Field, Chantae McMillanSharon Day and Hyleas Fountain complete the Javelin Throw in the Women’s Heptathlon
  • 6:00 a.m.: Fencing, Women’s Team Epee Semifinals (TBD)
  • 6:30 a.m.: Track and Field, Team USA runs in the Men’s 100m Round 1 Heats (TBD)
  • *6:45 a.m.: Shooting, Team USA in the Women’s 50m Rifle, 3 Position Final (TBD)
  • *8:00 a.m.: Tennis vs. Russia Russia, Serena Williams faces Maria Sharapova in the Women’s Singles Gold Medal Match
  • 8:00 a.m.: Trampoline, Savannah Vinsant jumps in the Women’s Trampoline Qualification
  • 8:30 a.m.: Basketball vs. Lithuania Lithuania, Men’s Group Play
  • 8:30 a.m.: Diving, Americans Cassidy Krug and Christina Loukas dive for the finals in the Women’s 3m Springboard Semifinals
  • *9:00 a.m.: Shooting, Team USA shoots in the Women’s Trap Final (TBD)
  • *9:26 a.m.: Trampoline, Women’s Final (Savannah Vinsant TBD)
  • *10:00 a.m.: Tennis vs. FRA France,  Mike Bryan and Bob Bryan face Llodra/Tsonga in the Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Match
  • 10:11 a.m.: Track Cycling, Sarah HammerDotsie Bausch and Jennie Reed race in the Women’s Team Pursuit Round 1 for a chance to race in the Finals (to be held at 11:42 a.m.)
  • 10:30 a.m.: Tennis vs. Russia Russia, Women’s Semifinals – S. Williams/V. Williams vs. Kirilenko/Petrova
  • 10:45 a.m.: Volleyball vs. Russia Russia, Men’s Group Play
  • 10:54 a.m.: Track Cycling, American Bobby Lea continues competition in the Men’s Omnium with the 30km Points Race
  • *11:00 a.m.: Track and Field, Trevor Barron races for gold in the Men’s 20km Walk
  • *11:42 a.m.: Track Cycling, Team USA in the Women’s Team Pursuit Finals (TBD)
  • *12:00 p.m.: Fencing, Women’s Team Epee Bronze Medal Match (TBD)
  • 12:25 p.m.: Track Cycling, American Bobby Lea continues competition in the Men’s Omnium with the Elimination Race
  • 12:30 p.m.: Tennis, Mixed Doubles Semifinals – L. RAYMOND/M. BRYAN vs. TBD
  • 1:00 p.m.: Field Hockey vs. New Zealand New Zealand, Women’s Group Play
  • 1:00 p.m.: Track and Field, Americans Kerron ClementAngelo Taylor and Michael Tinsley race in the Men’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
  • *1:15 p.m.: Fencing, Women’s Team Epee Gold Medal Match (TBD)
  • *1:30 p.m.: Track and Field, Stephanie Brown Trafton throws for gold in the Women’s Discus Throw Final
  • *1:30 p.m.: Swimming, Jessica Hardy swims for gold in the Women’s 50m Freestyle Final
  • 1:35 p.m.: Track and Field, Americans Carmelita JeterAllyson Felix and Tianna Madison run to become the World’s Fastest Woman in the Women’s 100m Semifinals
  • *1:36 p.m.: Swimming, Connor Jaeger swims for gold in the Men’s 1500m Freestyle Final
  • 1:40 p.m.: Water Polo vs. Serbia Serbia, Men’s Group Play
  • *1:55 p.m.: Track and Field, Will Claye and Marquise Goodwin jump for gold in the Men’s Long Jump Final
  • 2:05 p.m.: Track and Field, Sanya Richards-RossFrancena McCorory and Dee Dee Trotter run in the Women’s 400m Semifinals
  • *2:07 p.m.: Swimming, Missy FranklinDana Vollmer, Rebecca Soni and Jessica Hardy swim for gold in the Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
  • *2:27 p.m.: Swimming, Michael Phelps, Matt Grevers, Brendan Hansen and Nathan Adrian swim for gold in the Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final, which will be the final swim of Phelps’ Olympic career
  • *2:35 p.m.: Track and Field, Chantae McMillanSharon Day and Hyleas Fountain complete the 800m, the final event in the Women’s Heptathlon
  • 3:00 p.m.: Beach Volleyball vs. NED Netherlands, Women’s Round of 16 – May-Treanor/Walsh Jennings vs. Van Iersel/Keizer
  • *3:15 p.m.: Track and Field, Americans Dathan RitzenheinGalen Rupp and Matt Tegenkamp run for gold in the Men’s 10,000m
  • *3:55 p.m.: Track and Field, Women’s 100m Final (Team USA TBD)
  • 4:00 p.m.: Beach Volleyball, vs. Russia Russia, Men’s Round of 16 – J. Gibb/S. Rosenthal vs. Semenov/Prokopyev

 

World Notables

  • 4:00 a.m.: Water Polo, Montenegro Montenegro vs. Romania Romania, Men’s Group Play (Group B rivals with USA)
  • 5:15 a.m.: Basketball, Russia Russia vs. Spain Spain, Men’s Group Play (top two teams in Group B)
  • 6:00 a.m.: Soccer, Japan Japan vs. Egypt Egypt, Men’s Quarterfinals
  • 6:00 a.m.: Tennis, BLR Victoria Azarenka vs. RUS Maria Kirilenko, Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • 8:00 a.m.: Tennis, FRA BENNETEAU J/GASQUET R vs. ESP FERRER D/LOPEZ F, Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match
  • 8:30 a.m.: Soccer, Mexico Mexico vs. Senegal Senegal, Men’s Quarterfinhals
  • 11:00 a.m.: Soccer, Brazil Brazil vs. Honduras Honduras, Men’s Quarterfinals
  • 1:30 p.m.: Soccer, Great Britain Great Britain vs. South Korea South Korea, Men’s Quarterfinals
  • 4:00 p.m.: Volleyball, Brazil Brazil vs. Serbia Serbia, Men’s Group Play (Group B rivals of USA)

 

Medal Events

* – Team USA participation pending

  • 3:00 a.m.: Track and Field, Women’s Triathlon
  • 3:30 a.m.: Rowing, Women’s Single Sculls Finals
  • 3:40 a.m.: Rowing, Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Finals
  • 4:00 a.m.: Rowing, Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Finals
  • 4:30 a.m.: Rowing, Men’s Four Finals
  • 4:30 a.m.: Badminton, Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match
  • 6:00 a.m.: Tennis, Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • *6:45 a.m.: Shooting, Women’s 50m Rifle, 3 Position Final
  • 7:30 a.m.: Badminton, Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • 8:00 a.m.: Tennis, Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match
  • 8:15 a.m.: Badminton, Women’s Singles Gold Medal Match
  • *9:00 a.m.: Shooting, Women’s Trap Final
  • *9:26 a.m.: Trampoline, Women’s Final
  • 9:45 a.m.: Badminton, Women’s Doubles Gold Medal Match
  • 10:00 a.m.: Tennis, Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Match
  • 11:00 a.m.: Track and Field, Men’s 20km Walk
  • *11:42 a.m.: Track Cycling, Women’s Team Pursuit Finals
  • *12:00 p.m.: Fencing, Women’s Team Epee Bronze Medal Match
  • 1:00 p.m.: Weightlifting, Men’s 94kg/207lbs Final
  • *1:15 p.m.: Fencing, Women’s Team Epee Gold Medal Match
  • 1:30 p.m.: Track and Field, Women’s Discus Throw Final
  • 1:30 p.m.: Swimming, Women’s 50m Freestyle Final
  • 1:36 p.m.: Swimming, Men’s 1500m Freestyle Final
  • 1:55 p.m.: Track and Field, Men’s Long Jump Final
  • 2:07 p.m.: Swimming, Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
  • 2:27 p.m.: Swimming, Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
  • 2:35 p.m.: Track and Field, Women’s Heptathlon Final Event (Women’s 800m)
  • 3:15 p.m.: Track and Field, Men’s 10,000m Final
  • *3:55 p.m.: Track and Field, Women’s 100m Final

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s