2012 Summer Olympics – August 10 Schedule

The fun is winding down as we head into the last weekend of Olympics action. *tear*

Real tears by the way.

Team USA is comfortably in the lead for medals but still has a shot to break 100, and there’s plenty of action left in these Games for the Americans, and for the rest of the world. Here’s what’s on tap for today.

LeBron, Kobe, CP3 and Team USA Men’s Basketball take on Manu Ginobili and Argentina at 3 p.m. for a shot at the gold medal against either Russia or Spain, who also play today. In track and field, USA goes for gold in men’s pole vault, women’s 1500m and 5000m, the women’s 4 x 100m relay and the men’s 4 x 400m relay. We also have a shot to go for gold in BMX Cycling and Taekwondo events today if they qualify and will be competing for medals in sailing and the men’s open water swimming event. (YEP, SWIMMING IS STILL HERE!)

Team USA will also have qualifying events in diving, rhythmic gymnastics and canoe/kayak (flatwater), final matches in women’s field hockey and men’s water polo for bragging rights.

In world events, the men’s soccer bronze will be decided, as will medals in women’s field hockey. Semifinals in men’s boxing, water polo, volleyball and handball are all today (none featuring Team USA). Wrestling will also award men’s freestyle medals today.

 

(ALL TIMES CENTRAL)

Team USA 

* – Medal Event

  • 2:30 a.m.: Field Hockey, Team USA takes on Belgium Belgium for final bracket placement in the Women’s Field Hockey Tournament
  • 3:00 a.m.: Taekwondo, American Paige McPherson competes in the Women’s Welterweight Preliminary Round
  • 3:15 a.m.: Taekwondo, American Steven Lopez competes in the Men’s Welterweight Preliminary Round
  • 3:30 a.m.: Canoe/Kayak, Tim Hornsby competes in the Men’s Flatwater K-1 200m Sprint Qualifying Heats
  • 4:19 a.m.: Canoe/Kayak, Carrie Johnson competes in the Women’s Flatwater K-1 200m Sprint Qualifying Heats
  • 5:16 a.m.: Canoe/Kayak, Tim Hornsby may compete in the Men’s Flatwater K-1 200m Sprint Semifinals (Pending earlier results)
  • 5:51 a.m.: Canoe/Kayak, Carrie Johnson may compete in the Women’s Flatwater K-1 200m Sprint Semifinals (Pending earlier results)
  • *6:00 a.m.: Swimming, American Alex Meyer swims for gold in the Men’s Open Water
  • 6:00 a.m.: Rhythmic Gymnastics, American Julie Zetlin competes in the Individual All-Around Qualification
  • *7:00 a.m.: Sailing, Americans Amanda Clark and Sarah Lihan race for gold in the Women’s 470 Medal Race
  • #8:00 a.m.: Sailing, Team USA’s match-up against Netherlands in Women’s Elliott Classification Racing was cancelled.
  • 8:20 a.m.: Water Polo vs. Spain Spain, Team USA plays its final men’s water polo match for classification
  • 9:00 a.m.: Cycling, Americans Brooke Crain and Alise Post ride in the Women’s BMX Semifinals
  • 9:00 a.m.: Taekwondo, American Paige McPherson may compete in the Women’s Welterweight Quarterfinals (Pending earlier results)
  • 9:08 a.m.: Cycling, Americans Connor Fields and David Herman ride in the Men’s BMX Semifinals
  • 9:15 a.m.: Taekwondo, American Steven Lopez may compete in the Men’s Welterweight Quarterfinals (Pending earlier results)
  • *10:30 a.m.: Cycling, Americans Brooke Crain and Alise Post may ride for gold in the Women’s BMX Finals (Pending earlier results)
  • *10:40 a.m.: Cycling, Americans Connor Fields and David Herman may ride for gold in the Men’s BMX Finals (Pending earlier results)
  • 11:00 a.m.: Taekwondo, American Paige McPherson may compete in the Women’s Welterweight Semifinals (Pending earlier results)
  • 11:15 a.m.: Taekwondo, American Steven Lopez may compete in the Men’s Welterweight Semifinals (Pending earlier results)
  • 1:00 p.m.: Diving, Americans Nick McCrory and David Boudia dive in the Men’s 10m Platform Prelims
  • *1:00 p.m.: Track and Field, American Brad Walker leaps for gold in the Men’s Pole Vault Final
  • 1:10 p.m.: Track and Field, Team USA runs in the Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • 1:45 p.m.: Track and Field, Team USA runs in the Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
  • *2:00 p.m.: Taekwondo, American Paige McPherson may compete in the Women’s Welterweight Bronze Medal Finals (Pending earlier results)
  • *2:05 p.m.: Track and Field, Americans Molly Huddle and Julie Culley run in the Women’s 5000m Final
  • *2:15 p.m.: Taekwondo, American Steven Lopez may compete in the Men’s Welterweight Bronze Medal Finals (Pending earlier results)
  • *2:40 p.m.: Track and Field, Team USA runs for gold in the Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
  • *2:55 p.m.: Track and Field, Americans Shannon Rowbury and Morgan Uceny run for gold in the Women’s 1500m Final
  • 3:00 p.m.: Basketball vs. Argentina Argentina, Men’s Semifinal
  • *3:20 p.m.: Track and Field, Team USA runs for gold in the Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • *4:15 p.m.: Taekwondo, American Paige McPherson may compete in the Women’s Welterweight Gold Medal Finals (Pending earlier results)
  • *4:30 p.m.: Taekwondo, American Steven Lopez may compete in the Men’s Welterweight Gold Medal Finals (Pending earlier results)

 

World Notables

  • Note:  Men’s Boxing Semifinals will commence in all weight classes beginning at 7:30 a.m. and continuing throughout the day, with the super heavyweight matches closing the day beginning at 4:30 p.m.
  • 9:00 a.m.: Volleyball, Bulgaria Bulgaria vs. Russia Russia, Men’s Semifinal
  • 9:30 a.m.: Field Hockey, New Zealand New Zealand vs. Great Britain Great Britain, Women’s Bronze Medal Match
  • 9:40 a.m.: Water Polo, Croatia Croatia vs. Montenegro Montenegro, Men’s Semifinal
  • 11:00 a.m.: Basketball, Spain Spain vs. Russia Russia, Men’s Semifinal
  • 11:00 a.m.: Handball, Hungary Hungary vs. Sweden Sweden, Men’s Semifinal
  • 1:30 p.m.: Volleyball, Brazil Brazil vs. Italy Italy, Men’s Semifinal
  • 1:45 p.m.: Soccer, South Korea Korea vs. Japan Japan, Men’s Bronze Medal Match
  • 1:50 p.m.: Water Polo, Italy Italy vs. Serbia Serbia, Men’s Semifinal
  • 2:00 p.m.: Field Hockey, Netherlands Netherlands vs. Argentina Argentina, Women’s Gold Medal Match
  • 2:30 p.m.: Handball, France France vs. Croatia Croatia, Men’s Semifinal

Medal Events

* – Team USA participation pending

  • 6:00 a.m.: Swimming, Men’s Open Water
  • 6:00 a.m.: Sailing, Men’s 470 Medal Race
  • 7:00 a.m.: Sailing, Women’s 470 Medal Race
  • 7:30 a.m.: Boxing, Men’s Light Flyweight Semifinal
  • 8:00 a.m.: Boxing, Men’s Bantamweight Semifinal
  • 8:30 a.m.: Boxing, Men’s Light Welterweight Semifinal
  • 9:00 a.m.: Boxing, Men’s Middleweight Semifinal
  • 9:00 a.m.: Synchronized Swimming, Team Free Routine Final
  • 9:30 a.m.: Boxing, Men’s Heavyweight Semifinal
  • 9:30 a.m.: Field Hockey, Women’s Bronze Medal Match
  • *10:30 a.m.: Cycling, Women’s BMX Finals
  • *10:40 a.m.: Cycling, Men’s BMX Finals
  • 11:45 a.m.: Wrestling, Men’s Freestyle 55kg/121 lbs Bronze Medal Match
  • 11:54 a.m.: Wrestling, Men’s Freestyle 74kg/163 lbs Bronze Medal Match
  • 1:00 p.m.: Track and Field, Men’s Pole Vault Final
  • 1:03 p.m.: Wrestling, Men’s Freestyle 55kg/121 lbs Gold Medal Match
  • 1:35 p.m.: Track and Field, Women’s Hammer Throw Final
  • 1:45 p.m.: Soccer, Men’s Bronze Medal Match
  • 1:50 p.m.: Wrestling, Men’s Freestyle 74kg/163 lbs Gold Medal Match
  • 2:00 p.m.: Field Hockey, Women’s Gold Medal Match
  • *2:00 p.m.: Taekwondo, Women’s Welterweight Bronze Medal Finals
  • 2:05 p.m.: Track and Field, Women’s 5000m Final
  • *2:15 p.m.: Taekwondo, Men’s Welterweight Bronze Medal Finals
  • 2:30 p.m.: Boxing, Men’s Flyweight Semifinal
  • 2:40 p.m.: Track and Field, Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
  • 2:55 p.m.: Track and Field, Women’s 1500m Final
  • 3:00 p.m.: Boxing, Men’s Lightweight Semifinal
  • 3:20 p.m.: Track and Field, Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • 3:30 p.m.: Boxing, Men’s Welterweight Semifinal
  • 4:00 p.m.: Boxing, Men’s Light Heavyweight Semifinal
  • *4:15 p.m.: Taekwondo, Women’s Welterweight Gold Medal Finals
  • *4:30 p.m.: Taekwondo, Men’s Welterweight Gold Medal Finals
  • 4:30 p.m.: Boxing, Men’s Super Heavyweight Semifinal

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s